You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Moses Leota Profile Image

Moses Leota

Prop

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
20 July 1995
Weight:
107 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
28
Nickname:
Moss
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
12 June 2016
Opposition:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Round:
14
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
St Marys
Biography:

Leota joined the Panthers junior development system when he moved from his native New Zealand to Sydney at the age of 13. In 2015 he was a member of the premiership-winning Panthers NYC side, and notably beat the likes of Nathan Cleary, Jarome Luai and Dylan Edwards to the club's NYC Player of the Year title. He made his NRL debut the following year but it wasn't until 2018 that he established himself as a regular in the side. He made his Test debut for Samoa against Fiji in November 2019. He played for New Zealand at the World Cup in 2022. The prop has committed to Panthers until at least the end of the 2027 season.

Career

Appearances
159
Tries
13

2024 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
11
Average Hit Ups
9.7
Post Contact Metres
317.8

Passing

Offloads
5

Defence

Tackles Made
198
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
89
Total Running Metres
892

Fantasy

Total Points
266
Average Points
26.6

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 8 - 0 Prop 42 - - - - - - - - 28 1 9 20 3 57 57 -
2 Eels Won 26 - 18 Prop 42 1 - - - 4 - 1 3 48 1 15 19 1 146 114 32
3 Broncos Won 34 - 12 Prop 51 - - - - - - - - 51 1 13 22 2 121 121 -
4 Roosters Won 16 - 22 Prop 40 - - - - - - - 1 53 - 17 18 4 137 137 -
5 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 18 Prop 46 - - - - - - - - 29 - 12 16 3 95 75 19
7 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 6 Prop 37 - - - - - - - 1 15 - 5 21 2 41 26 15
9 Rabbitohs Won 12 - 42 Interchange 35 - - - - - - - 3 31 1 11 20 1 90 72 17
10 Bulldogs Won 16 - 10 Prop 39 - - - - - - - - 12 - 7 25 1 35 31 -
11 Warriors Lost 22 - 20 Interchange 38 - - - - - - - 2 16 - 8 19 3 50 50 -
12 Sharks Won 0 - 42 Prop 37 - - - - - - - 1 36 1 15 18 4 116 93 22

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2016 4 3 2 - 60% - - - - - 3 54 - 45 5 64.10% 145 29.00 24 56 11.2
Panthers 2017 10 4 6 - 40% - - - - - 6 181 1 138 19 87.90% 478 47.00 63 156 15.6
Panthers 2018 20 11 9 - 55% 2 - - - 8 17 390 10 385 34 91.89% 1,122 56.00 277 487 24.4
Panthers 2019 24 11 13 - 46% 3 - - - 12 18 521 20 503 47 91.45% 1,649 68.00 264 653 27.2
Panthers 2020 23 20 2 1 87% - - - - - 18 974 6 531 23 95.85% 2,367 102.00 466 748 32.5
Panthers 2021 24 22 2 - 92% 3 - - - 12 30 986 12 639 38 94.39% 2,527 105.00 449 922 38.4
Panthers 2022 18 15 3 - 83% 1 - - - 4 20 777 6 483 39 92.53% 1,844 102.00 276 659 36.6
Panthers 2023 26 21 5 - 81% 3 - - - 12 33 1,011 15 594 56 91.38% 3,027 116.00 581 907 34.9
Panthers 2024 10 7 3 - 70% 1 - - - 4 11 318 5 198 24 89.19% 892 89.00 107 266 26.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2016 2024 159 114 44 1 72% 13 - - - 52 156 4,626 75 3,208 285 91.84% 12,589 78.00 2,197 4,405 27.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Penrith Panthers players and staff respect and honour the traditional custodians of the land and pay our respects to their elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.