You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Nathan Cleary Profile Image

Nathan Cleary

Captain - Halfback

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
14 November 1997
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Clez
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
04 June 2016
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Brothers Penrith
Biography:

A product of the Panthers junior development system, Cleary was a member of the club's premiership-winning NYC side in 2015. He was handed his NRL debut at 19 years old. In 2017 Cleary finished the year as the leading point-scorer in the NRL (228 points) and was the youngest player in over a century to claim the title. He also became the youngest ever player to score 200 points in a season. His meteoric rise continued in 2018 as he made his Origin debut and helped guide NSW to a series victory over Queensland. A year later he beat Michael Gordon's club record for most points scored in a match, achieving a 34-point haul (four tries, nine goals) against Newcastle. He claimed Dally M Halfback on the Year in 2020 and 2021. He won the 2021 Clive Churchill Medal for man of the match in the grand final. Following another premiership in 2022, he made his Test debut for Australia - leading the Kangaroos to World Cup glory. He again won the Clive Churchill Medal in 2023 after his instrumental performance in the comeback victory against the Broncos in the grand final.

Career

Appearances
158
Tries
57

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2016 15 10 5 - 67% 3 53 - - 118 3,850 256.69 80.30% 5 8 6 594 294 35 84.82% 898 59.88 - 782 52.0
Panthers 2017 26 14 12 - 54% 11 92 - - 228 8,533 328.18 90.20% 19 10 18 1,374 478 70 82.40% 2,031 78.00 26 1,457 56.0
Panthers 2018 17 10 7 - 59% 4 40 - - 98 3,908 229.88 78.43% 7 9 14 889 279 35 84.81% 1,331 78.00 - 875 51.5
Panthers 2019 21 8 13 - 38% 10 58 - - 157 4,580 218.11 87.88% 18 9 21 1,193 349 49 83.54% 1,880 89.00 52 1,134 54.0
Panthers 2020 21 19 2 - 90% 8 86 - - 208 10,391 494.81 79.63% 27 17 13 1,494 379 51 84.19% 1,832 87.00 29 1,538 73.2
Panthers 2021 20 19 1 - 95% 10 94 - - 231 10,970 548.50 85.45% 26 21 19 1,410 370 52 87.68% 2,232 111.00 54 1,744 87.2
Panthers 2022 17 15 2 - 88% 3 76 - - 165 8,142 478.96 85.39% 17 18 17 986 305 47 86.65% 1,618 95.00 6 1,119 65.8
Panthers 2023 22 17 5 - 77% 8 89 - - 216 10,629 483.13 83.96% 22 20 34 1,423 381 53 87.79% 2,765 125.00 59 1,672 76.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2016 2023 158 111 47 - 70% 57 582 12 2 1,409 60,494 382.87 84.10% 140 112 141 9,314 2,628 389 87.11% 13,931 88.00 200 9,996 63.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Penrith Panthers players and staff respect and honour the traditional custodians of the land and pay our respects to their elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.