You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Isaah Yeo Profile Image

Isaah Yeo

Captain - Lock

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
06 November 1994
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Dubbo, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Yo-ee
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
08 March 2014
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
St Johns Dubbo
Biography:

Born and raised in Dubbo, Yeo was a member of the premiership-winning Panthers NYC side in 2013. He made his NRL debut in Round 1 against Newcastle the following year. He received the club's John Farragher Award for Courage and Determination in 2017 and his immense on-field contribution was rewarded with the Merv Cartwright Medal in 2018. Yeo has become a regular in the NSW State of Origin side and was selected as the Dally M Lock of the Year in 2020, 2021 and 2022. Following back-to-back premiership success, Yeo made his Test debut for Australia at the triumphant World Cup. He played a key role in the premiership-winning 2023 campaign.

Career

Appearances
219
Tries
29

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2014 10 7 3 - 70% 2 - - - 8 31 3.07 - 9 302 10 207 12 90.98% 744 74.40 - 283 28.0
Panthers 2015 21 7 14 - 33% 2 - - - 8 84 4.01 1 29 670 19 451 21 90.61% 1,567 74.63 - 710 33.0
Panthers 2016 26 15 11 - 58% 5 - - - 20 47 1.79 1 39 868 13 652 30 91.66% 2,593 99.73 45 1,030 39.0
Panthers 2017 25 13 12 - 52% 2 - - - 8 - - - 49 1,109 20 681 24 92.49% 2,651 106.00 4 1,068 42.7
Panthers 2018 26 16 10 - 62% 4 - - - 16 68 2.62 - 55 1,242 8 798 31 92.85% 2,909 111.00 7 1,223 47.0
Panthers 2019 18 9 9 - 50% 2 - - - 8 29 1.61 - 19 571 8 485 34 90.04% 1,567 87.00 28 637 35.4
Panthers 2020 22 19 2 1 86% 2 - - - 8 26 1.17 1 37 1,186 6 873 23 94.37% 3,084 140.00 8 1,302 59.2
Panthers 2021 25 24 1 - 96% 2 - - - 8 - - - 38 1,137 5 872 21 97.65% 3,058 122.00 66 1,305 52.2
Panthers 2022 23 20 3 - 87% 4 - - - 16 - - - 34 1,167 14 894 27 97.07% 3,279 142.00 - 1,359 59.1
Panthers 2023 24 19 5 - 79% 4 - - - 16 6 0.25 - 63 1,142 13 938 28 97.10% 3,826 159.00 - 1,504 62.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2014 2023 219 148 70 1 68% 29 - - - 116 290 1.33 3 370 8,615 116 6,276 249 96.18% 23,195 105.00 152 9,613 43.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Penrith Panthers players and staff respect and honour the traditional custodians of the land and pay our respects to their elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.