You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Liam Martin Profile Image

Liam Martin

2nd Row

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
05 March 1997
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Temora, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Marto
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
30 March 2019
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
3
Biography:

Hailing from Temora, Martin has called Penrith home since joining the Panthers SG Ball squad in 2015. He progressed to the Panthers NYC side in 2016 and was part of the premiership-winning Panthers ISP team the following year. Martin's strong performances in 2018 saw him selected in the NSW Residents side and named on the bench in the ISP Team of the Year. Martin made his NRL debut in 2019 against Melbourne Storm and went on to play another 15 games, scoring two tries in a man-of-the-match performance against Manly Sea Eagles. He made his State of Origin debut for the NSW Blues in 2021 and Test debut for Australia in 2022. He is signed on until the end of 2027.

Career

Appearances
110
Tries
23

2024 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
1
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
3

Defence

Tackles Made
159
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
82
Total Running Metres
497

Fantasy

Total Points
218
Average Points
36.3

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 8 - 0 2nd Row 75 - - - - - 18 - - 2 48 - 15 32 1 85 85 -
2 Eels Won 26 - 18 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 1 2 30 - 19 30 5 111 93 -
3 Broncos Won 34 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - - 3 44 2 15 24 1 107 107 -
4 Roosters Won 16 - 22 2nd Row 39 - - - - - - - - - 32 1 9 19 3 67 67 -
5 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 18 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - - 1 26 - 11 25 4 73 73 -
7 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 6 2nd Row 54 - - - - - - - - - 17 - 5 29 3 51 37 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2019 16 6 10 - 38% 2 - - - 8 - - 2 20 541 69 88.69% 1,352 84.00 - 597 37.3
Panthers 2020 21 19 2 - 90% 5 - - - 20 - - 7 12 759 64 92.22% 1,836 87.00 10 927 44.1
Panthers 2021 27 24 3 - 89% 3 - - - 12 - - 6 12 731 92 88.82% 2,654 98.00 191 1,031 38.2
Panthers 2022 22 19 3 - 86% 7 - - - 28 - - 8 10 693 93 88.17% 2,224 101.00 12 905 41.1
Panthers 2023 18 16 2 - 89% 6 - - - 24 - - 7 16 485 50 90.65% 1,803 100.00 96 808 44.9
Panthers 2024 6 4 2 - 67% - - - - - 18 3.02 1 3 159 17 90.34% 497 82.00 - 218 36.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2019 2024 110 88 22 - 80% 23 - - - 92 18 0.16 31 73 2,964 385 88.50% 9,396 85.00 300 3,988 36.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Penrith Panthers players and staff respect and honour the traditional custodians of the land and pay our respects to their elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.