You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Izack Tago Profile Image

Izack Tago

Centre

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
05 April 2002
Weight:
93 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
21
Nickname:
Tages
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
04 June 2021
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
St Marys
Biography:

A St Marys junior and product of the Panthers junior development pathways, Tago made his first grade debut in Round 13 in 2021. He made his Test debut for Samoa in 2022 and featured in the Rugby League World Cup. The centre has committed to the Panthers until at least the end of the 2025 season.

Career

Appearances
47
Tries
24

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2021 6 3 3 - 50% 1 - - - 4 11 1.83 - - - - 49 79 3 96.34% 356 59.00 14 149 24.8
Panthers 2022 26 23 3 - 88% 13 - - - 52 143 5.51 - 4 9 15 418 408 50 89.08% 3,618 139.00 27 1,060 40.8
Panthers 2023 16 12 4 - 75% 10 - - - 40 61 3.81 - 2 8 11 277 238 36 86.86% 2,518 157.00 2 765 47.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2021 2023 47 37 10 - 79% 24 - - - 96 215 3.91 - 6 16 25 730 716 88 89.05% 6,317 114.00 44 1,943 41.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Penrith Panthers players and staff respect and honour the traditional custodians of the land and pay our respects to their elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.