You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Scott Sorensen Profile Image

Scott Sorensen

2nd Row

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
16 March 1993
Weight:
100 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Sorro
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
24 August 2014
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
24
Previous Clubs:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Canberra Raiders
Junior Club:
Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks
Biography:

He is the nephew of former Sharks players Kurt Sorensen and Dane Sorensen and grandson to Bill Sorensen, he is also the Brother in Law of Chad Townsend. Following back-to-back premierships with the Panthers, Sorensen made his Test debut for New Zealand at the World Cup in 2022. He is contracted with the club until the end of 2026.

Career

Appearances
104
Tries
8

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2014 3 - 3 - - - - - - - - - - - 59 4 94.90% 183 61.07 - 61 20.0
Raiders 2017 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - 26 4 86.40% 29 14.00 - 17 8.5
Sharks 2018 15 11 4 - 73% 1 - - - 4 - - 1 3 352 25 90.15% 942 62.00 5 437 29.1
Sharks 2019 5 1 4 - 20% - - - - - - - - 2 122 4 93.08% 391 78.00 24 155 31.0
Sharks 2020 14 4 10 - 29% - - - - - - - 1 4 345 13 94.49% 1,057 75.00 21 476 34.0
Panthers 2021 19 16 3 - 84% 1 - - - 4 - - 1 8 450 21 95.54% 1,741 91.00 314 630 33.2
Panthers 2022 24 21 3 - 88% 2 - - - 8 - - 4 6 619 33 94.94% 2,384 99.00 223 862 35.9
Panthers 2023 23 18 5 - 78% 4 - - - 16 24 1.05 9 31 679 52 92.89% 2,453 106.00 85 1,099 47.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks
2014
2018
2014
2020
37 16 21 - 43% 1 - - - 4 - - 2 9 649 46 93.38% 1,746 47.00 30 815 22.0
Raiders 2017 2017 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - - - 26 4 86.67% 29 14.00 - 17 8.5
Panthers 2021 2023 65 54 11 - 83% 7 - - - 28 24 0.37 14 45 1,717 102 94.39% 6,406 98.00 590 2,547 39.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Penrith Panthers players and staff respect and honour the traditional custodians of the land and pay our respects to their elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.