You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sunia Turuva Profile Image

Sunia Turuva

Fullback

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
04 September 2002
Weight:
88 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
21
Nickname:
Tito
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
06 August 2022
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
21
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Berala Bears
Biography:

Turuva, who is currently an NRL Development Player, will be promoted to the top 30 for 2023 and 2024 seasons. He made his first grade debut against the Raiders in Round 21, 2021. He was a standout for Fiji at the 2022 Rugby League World Cup. He was named the Dally M Rookie of the Year after a stellar 2023 season.

Career

Appearances
34
Tries
19

2024 Season

Appearances
5

Scoring

Tries
6

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
5
Tackle Breaks
17

Passing

Receipts
88

Defence

Tackles Made
21
Missed Tackles
6
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
147
Total Running Metres
735

Fantasy

Total Points
202
Average Points
40.4

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 8 - 0 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 3 65 2 27 4 1 207 10 -
2 Eels Won 26 - 18 Winger 79 2 - - - 8 - - - 4 31 1 18 3 1 134 6 11
3 Broncos Won 34 - 12 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - - 1 3 45 - 11 3 3 120 - -
4 Roosters Won 16 - 22 Winger 80 3 - - - 12 - - 3 4 38 1 16 7 1 140 - 12
5 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - 15 - - 3 47 - 16 4 - 131 8 20

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2022 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - - - 4 - - - - - 1 48 7 1 87.50% 380 126.00 19 94 31.3
Panthers 2023 26 21 5 - 81% 12 - - - 48 158 6.08 - 3 2 17 513 130 28 82.28% 4,299 165.00 883 996 38.3
Panthers 2024 5 3 2 - 60% 6 - - - 24 15 3.04 - - - 5 88 21 6 77.78% 735 147.00 45 202 40.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2022 2024 34 25 9 - 74% 19 - - - 76 173 4.33 - 3 2 23 649 158 35 81.87% 5,415 135.00 948 1,292 38.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Penrith Panthers players and staff respect and honour the traditional custodians of the land and pay our respects to their elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.