Collection Statement

1. INTRODUCTION
In this Collection Statement "we", "us", "our" and "Panthers" means Penrith Panthers its associates, related entities and subsidiaries. Please read this Collection Statement and our related Privacy Policy [https://www.penrithpanthers.com.au/privacy-policy] carefully as it describes the way in which we will collect, hold, use and disclose your Personal Information. Capitalised terms in this Collection Statement have the meaning given to such terms in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The NRL's Collection Statement is located at https://www.nrl.com/collection-statement/.

2. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION
Penrith Panthers collects, uses, discloses or holds Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for Penrith Panthers to perform one or more of its functions or activities set out below:
(a) organisation, conduct and promotion of matches involving Panthers (for instance, providing you information about upcoming ticket offers and deals for the next home matches);
(b) promotion and sale of Panthers merchandise;
(c) direct marketing of other Panthers products or services; and
(d) conduct research for Panthers products, services and events

3. CONSEQUENCES OF YOUR REFUSAL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION
The main consequence if you do not provide Panthers with your Personal Information is that we will not be able to provide you with information about our upcoming matches and the products and services we provide, including things such as discount offers, ticketing and exciting initiatives we are undertaking.

4. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES
Panthers may disclose your Personal Information to (without limitation):

(a) Delivery, courier and postal organisations: we may disclose your Personal Information to delivery, courier and postal organisations in order to deliver merchandise you order;

(b) National Rugby League, Queensland Rugby League, New South Wales Rugby League, Country Rugby League of NSW and selected third parties (for instance, Ticketek and Ticketmaster): we may disclose your Personal Information as part of the Rugby League Exchange (to see more information about the Rugby League Exchange, please visit the NRL Privacy Policy at https://www.nrl.com/privacy-policy. The NRL and selected third parties may send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive information from the NRL or selected third parties, please opt out from such promotional and marketing information as part of the relevant organisation's preference centre or contact the NRL's Privacy Officer in accordance with the NRL Privacy Policy; and

(c) Law enforcement and emergency services agencies: we may disclose your Personal Information where required or authorized to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies with active investigations. We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your Personal Information have the legal right to receive it.

The type of Personal Information we may disclose to those third parties includes (without limitation) your name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, favourite players and any other Personal Information collected that is relevant to the purpose of the disclosure.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS
Panthers will disclose Personal Information to our membership fulfilment partners in China, to ensure the delivery of membership packs and cards for the seasons fans have purchased memberships.

6. CONTACT DETAILS
If you have any questions or comments in relation to our Collection Statement, or if you wish to correct or access your Personal Information held by Panthers or make a complaint, please contact:

Panthers Privacy Officer
Panthers Rugby League Academy
123 Mulgoa Rd,
Penrith, NSW 2750

EMAIL
rugbyleague@panthers.com.au

PHONE
(02) 4720 9100

This collection statement was last updated in July 2018.