Panthers trio named for Tonga

Leilani Latu, Sione Katoa and Samisoni Langi have been named in the Mate Ma'a Tonga side to face Fiji as part of a historic triple-header at Campbelltown Sports Stadium on Saturday.

The PNG Kumuls will open proceedings against the Cook Islands before traditional rivals Fiji and Tonga face off in the penultimate match of the evening. Toa Samoa complete the triple-header when tackle the number three-ranked side, England.

Mate Ma'a Tonga Coach Kristian Woolf was looking forward to the week ahead with calibre of players named in his squad.

"This is the first time since I've been involved that every player is coming straight from an elite NRL system, which is really exciting," Woolf said.

"It's the most talented group we've ever assembled, so if we work hard as a team next Saturday against Fiji, I've got no doubt we’ll fulfil our potential this year."

The squads for Fiji Bati, Papua New Guinea and Cook Islands will be named on Sunday following the conclusion of Round Nine of the NRL Telstra Premiership.

Tickets for the 2017 Pacific Test triple-header are on sale now from nrl.com/tickets, with General Public family packages available for $65 and adult tickets available for as little as $25.

Mate Ma'a Tonga Squad
1. Will Hopoate – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
2. Daniel Tupou – Sydney Roosters
3. Brenko Lee - Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
4. Michael Jennings – Parramatta Eels
5. Jorge Taufua – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
6. Tuimoala Lolohea – New Zealand Warriors
7. Ata Hingano – New Zealand Warriors
8. Andrew Fifita – Cronulla Sutherland Sharks
9. Siliva Havili – St George Illawarra Dragons
10. Leilani Latu – Penrith Panthers
11. Sika Manu © - Hull FC
12. Felise Kaufusi – Melbourne Storm
13. Sio Siua Taukeiaho – Sydney Roosters

14. Sione Katoa – Penrith Panthers
15. Joe Ofahengaue – Brisbane Broncos
16. Siosaia Vave – Parramatta Eels
17. Addin Fonua-Blake – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
18. Samisoni Langi – Penrith Panthers
19. Patrick Kaufusi – North Queensland Cowboys
20. Leivaha Pulu – Gold Coast Titans
21. Sione Vea – Tongan Rugby League