The NRL has announced the week one Finals schedule. The Panthers will take on the Manly Sea Eagles in the NYC competition on Saturday afternoon at ANZ Stadium. 

In week two of the NSW Cup Finals Series the Panthers head to Kogarah Oval and take on the Newcastle Knights on Sunday 13th September at 4pm. (Winner to play Mounties in Finals Week Three – Leichhardt 3:10pm Sunday 20 September)

 

2015 NRL TELSTRA PREMIERSHIP FINALS SERIES WEEK ONE SCHEDULE

Minor premiers Sydney Roosters will open the 2015 Telstra Premiership Finals Series next Friday night against Melbourne at Allianz Stadium.

The NRL today confirmed the times and venues for Week 1 of the Telstra Premiership Finals Series, which will also feature an all-Queensland derby on Saturday night at Suncorp Stadium.

  • The Roosters, fresh from their third minor premiership, will face Melbourne Storm in a qualifying final on Friday night at Allianz Stadium;
  • The Bulldogs will play St George Illawarra Dragons in an elimination final at ANZ Stadium on Saturday evening; 
  • The second-placed Broncos will face the third-placed Cowboys at Suncorp Stadium on Saturday night;
  • The Sharks and defending premiers South Sydney will round out the weekend on Sunday at Allianz Stadium.

Finals tickets go on sale to NRL Club Ticketed Members at 10am tomorrow (Monday, September 7) and to the general public at 10am on Tuesday, September 8.
 
Fans will be able to attend NRL Telstra Premiership Finals Series matches for as little as $15 for members and $20 for the general public. Children will be able to see their teams for just $7.
 
For more information visit  www.nrl.com/tickets.

NRL Telstra Premiership Finals Series – Week 1
 
Qualifying Final: Friday, September 11, 7.55pm, Allianz Stadium
NRL: (1) Sydney Roosters v (4) Melbourne Storm
Holden Cup: (6) Sydney Roosters v (7) NZ Warriors, 5.15pm
 
Elimination Final: Saturday, September 12, 5.50pm, ANZ Stadium
NRL: (5) Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v (8) St George Illawarra Dragons
Holden Cup: (1) Penrith Panthers v (4) Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles, 3.10pm
 
Qualifying Final:  Saturday, September 12, 7.55pm, Suncorp Stadium
NRL: (2) Brisbane Broncos v (3) North Qld Cowboys
Holden Cup: (2) Nth Qld Cowboys v (3) Brisbane Broncos, 5.15pm
 
Elimination Final: Sunday, September 13, 4.10pm, Allianz Stadium
NRL: (6) Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v (7) South Sydney Rabbitohs
Holden Cup: (5) Wests Tigers v (8) Canberra Raiders, 1.30pm