Wayde Egan Profile Image

Wayde Egan

Hooker

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Weight:
91 kg
Age:
22
Date of Birth:
20 March 1997
Birthplace:
Lithgow, NSW
Nickname:
Waydos
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
29 March 2018
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Lithgow Storm
Biography:

Having progressed through the Panthers junior grades, Egan began turning heads in 2017 when he finished the NYC regular season with sixteen tries and fourteen try assists, including four tries in one game. His standout year saw him named the club's NYC Player of the Year while also being selected in the NYC Team of the Year. He made similar impact when given opportunities in the Panthers ISP side and earned his NRL debut in 2018.

Career

Appearances
29
Tries
3

2019 Season

Appearances
18

Scoring

Tries
2

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
3
Average Kicking Metres
8.3

Attack

Try Assists
3
Line Break Assists
3

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
1124

Defence

Tackles Made
449
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
18.8
Total Running Metres
338

Fantasy

Total Points
480
Average Points
26

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Eels Lost 12 - 20 Hooker 61 1 - 4 - - - 1 3 - - 81 37 - 13 - -
2 Knights Won 14 - 16 Interchange 30 - - - 9 1 - - - - - 45 18 2 13 - -
3 Storm Lost 2 - 32 Interchange 34 - - - - - - - - - - 36 24 3 - - -
4 Wests Tigers Won 9 - 8 Interchange 15 - - - - - - - - - - 20 9 2 - - -
6 Sharks Lost 24 - 20 Hooker 53 - - - 12 - - - - 2 - 76 29 4 9 - -
7 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 22 Hooker 67 - - - - - - - - 12 - 94 33 1 51 - -
8 Raiders Lost 30 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - 22 1 - - 1 3 - 93 34 1 25 - -
9 Wests Tigers Lost 30 - 4 Hooker 59 - - - - - - - - 2 - 62 36 5 8 - -
13 Roosters Won 19 - 10 Interchange 32 - - - 1 - - - - - - 58 15 - 7 - -
14 Rabbitohs Won 18 - 19 Interchange 53 - - - - - - - - 1 - 79 28 1 7 - -
15 Warriors Won 18 - 19 Interchange 39 - - - 83 - - - - 2 - 60 23 1 20 5 -
17 Titans Won 24 - 2 Interchange 52 - - - - - - 1 1 17 1 69 32 1 63 1 -
18 Dragons Won 40 - 18 Interchange 23 - - - 3 - - 1 - 3 - 35 17 2 23 10 -
19 Raiders Lost 18 - 30 Interchange 48 - - - 18 1 1 - - 2 - 65 25 3 10 6 -
20 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 8 Interchange 23 - - - - - - - - - - 31 18 - - - -
23 Cowboys Lost 24 - 10 Interchange 33 - - - - - - - - 2 - 44 19 1 19 - -
24 Roosters Lost 22 - 6 Interchange 52 - - - - - - - - 5 - 77 18 2 25 - -
25 Knights Won 54 - 10 Hooker 69 1 - 4 - - 2 - - - - 99 34 2 40 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 11 6 5 - 55% 1 - 4 8 0.66 - - 2 4 404 187 10 164 13.68 - 218 18.0
Panthers 2019 18 8 10 - 44% 2 - 8 149 8.27 - 3 3 1 1,124 449 31 338 18.79 - 480 26.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 2019 29 14 15 - - 3 - 12 157 5.23 - 3 5 5 1,528 636 41 506 16.00 - 698 23.3

Latest

Team Mates