You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Viliame Kikau Profile Image

Viliame Kikau

2nd Row

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
05 April 1995
Weight:
116 kg
Birthplace:
FIJ
Age:
27
Nickname:
Bill, Kiks
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
12 March 2017
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
2
Biography:

Growing up playing Rugby Union in his native Fiji, Kikau was scouted by North Queensland and made a name for himself by setting try-scoring records in the Cowboys NYC side. He subsequently signed with Panthers in 2016 and scored a try on NRL debut in Round Two of the 2017 season. He finished the year as a member of the club's premiership-winning ISP side, which went on to claim the State Championship title, while also making his mark for Fiji at the Rugby League World Cup. Kikau carried that form into 2018, established himself as a mainstay of the Panthers NRL side and re-signed with the club until the end of 2022. Kikau's form in 2020 and 2021 saw him rewarded with selection in the Dally M Team of the Year on both occasions.

Career

Appearances
118
Tries
37

2022 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
8

Attack

Line Breaks
7
Line Break Assists
14

Passing

Offloads
40

Defence

Tackles Made
481
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
96
Total Running Metres
1924

Fantasy

Total Points
905
Average Points
45.2

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 6 2nd Row 57 - - - 11 1 - 4 61 3 18 20 3 135 135 -
2 Dragons Won 16 - 20 2nd Row 72 2 - 8 - - 1 4 27 3 15 32 5 105 79 -
3 Knights Won 38 - 20 2nd Row 80 - - - 24 - - 1 45 1 19 20 5 92 92 -
4 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 12 2nd Row 66 - - - - 2 - - 16 2 12 22 3 51 45 6
5 Bulldogs Won 12 - 32 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 1 29 3 13 14 - 75 75 -
6 Broncos Won 40 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 1 52 2 15 20 3 114 91 12
7 Raiders Won 36 - 6 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 18 - 1 5 49 2 19 18 1 123 100 15
8 Titans Won 4 - 18 2nd Row 70 - - - - 1 - 4 26 2 10 26 3 73 73 -
9 Eels Lost 20 - 22 2nd Row 69 - - - 1 2 - 3 48 2 13 24 5 108 108 -
10 Storm Won 6 - 32 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - 1 - 2 25 1 13 25 1 58 57 1
11 Roosters Won 12 - 32 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 2 34 2 11 24 4 81 81 -
12 Cowboys Won 22 - 0 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 1 38 - 17 28 4 113 98 -
13 Bulldogs Won 30 - 18 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 13 - 1 4 42 2 16 26 3 110 110 -
14 Knights Won 6 - 42 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 34 1 1 6 29 3 13 24 3 92 89 3
15 Warriors Won 6 - 40 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 26 2 9 29 1 69 60 -
16 Roosters Won 26 - 18 2nd Row 67 1 - 4 - - 1 3 22 1 19 15 4 100 74 -
18 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 18 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 21 1 1 1 44 2 17 34 2 138 117 -
19 Sharks Won 20 - 10 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 1 6 28 3 13 17 3 105 105 -
20 Eels Lost 34 - 10 2nd Row 75 - - - 18 - - 3 35 1 12 33 9 106 88 -
22 Storm Lost 0 - 16 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 3 35 3 19 30 6 66 66 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2017 9 5 4 - 56% 1 - 4 - - - 1 2 77 12 542 60.00 7 122 13.6
Panthers 2018 25 16 9 - 64% 5 - 20 70 2.79 2 9 44 545 82 3,235 129.00 63 1,134 45.4
Panthers 2019 18 9 9 - 50% 7 - 28 4 0.22 - 9 19 427 72 2,222 123.00 3 775 43.1
Panthers 2020 19 16 2 1 84% 7 - 28 8 0.44 - 10 24 419 50 1,868 98.00 1 814 42.8
Panthers 2021 27 23 4 - 85% 9 - 36 32 1.17 - 12 39 586 61 3,044 112.00 24 1,201 44.5
Panthers 2022 20 17 3 - 85% 8 - 32 140 6.99 - 7 40 481 68 1,924 96.00 38 905 45.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2017 2022 118 86 31 1 73% 37 - 148 254 2.15 2 48 168 2,535 345 12,838 108.00 139 4,946 41.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Penrith Panthers players and staff respect and honour the traditional custodians of the land and pay our respects to their elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.