Tyrone May Profile Image

Tyrone May

Five-Eighth

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Weight:
94 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
21 June 1996
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Nickname:
T-May
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
14 July 2017
Round:
19
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Minchinbury Jets
Biography:

A local junior, May progressed through the grades at Panthers and was a member of the club's premiership-winning NYC side in 2015. His utility value saw him play a number of positions in the lower grades including five-eighth, second row, hooker and fullback. He earned his NRL debut in 2017 however his breakthrough season ended with a torn ACL as the Panthers were knocked out of the finals. An active ambassador for Panthers on the Prowl, May bounced back to make the most of his limited NRL opportunities in 2018.

Career

Appearances
19
Tries
6

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2017 9 6 3 - 67% 5 - 20 38 4.21 - 1 1 6 260 174 20 608 67.63 21 357 39.0
Panthers 2018 10 6 4 - 60% 1 - 4 130 12.98 - 1 4 8 305 175 16 291 29.12 - 251 25.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2017 2018 19 12 7 - - 6 - 24 168 8.83 - 2 5 14 565 349 36 903 47.00 21 608 32.0

Latest

Team Mates