Tim Grant Profile Image

Tim Grant

Prop

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Weight:
110 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
17 February 1988
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
TG
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
04 May 2007
Round:
8
Previous Clubs:
South Sydney Rabbitohs, Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
St Marys
Biography:

Following stints with South Sydney Rabbitohs and Wests Tigers, Grant returns home to the club where he made his NRL debut in 2007 and played 122 games prior to his departure at the end of 2014. An experienced campaigner, Grant's representative honours include two State of Origin appearances for NSW and four games for the NSW City Origin side.

Career

Appearances
196
Tries
8

2019 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
6
Average Hit Ups
5.6
Post Contact Metres
112.8

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
149
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
58.6
Total Running Metres
410

Fantasy

Total Points
201
Average Points
28

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
6 Sharks Lost 24 - 20 Prop 40 1 - 4 - 1 1 13 - 8 22 2 58 48 -
7 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 22 Prop 23 - - - - - - 17 - 6 20 1 39 39 -
8 Raiders Lost 30 - 12 Prop 37 - - - - - - 22 - 14 19 1 79 56 23
9 Wests Tigers Lost 30 - 4 Interchange 43 - - - - - - 26 - 8 31 2 74 57 17
10 Warriors Lost 10 - 30 Prop 20 - - - - - 1 16 1 5 13 2 37 37 -
11 Eels Won 10 - 16 Prop 33 1 - 4 - 1 4 11 - 10 28 1 72 46 26
12 Sea Eagles Won 15 - 12 Prop 27 - - - - - - 9 - 7 16 - 47 22 24

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2007 11 3 8 - 27% - - - 6 - - 208 10 588 53.45 - - -
Panthers 2008 5 1 3 1 20% - - - 3 - 2 110 8 314 62.80 - - -
Panthers 2009 17 7 9 1 41% 1 - 4 11 - 5 366 17 1,086 63.88 - - -
Panthers 2010 18 12 6 - 67% 1 - 4 22 - 3 365 11 2,054 114.11 16 - -
Panthers 2011 23 8 15 - 35% 1 - 4 20 - 5 556 26 2,675 116.30 - - -
Panthers 2012 16 6 10 - 38% - - - 19 - 4 413 24 2,000 125.00 - - -
Panthers 2013 21 10 11 - 48% - - - 13 1,136 7 607 15 3,096 147.46 494 - -
Panthers 2014 11 7 4 - 64% - - - 3 266 3 206 7 782 71.16 157 226 20.6
Rabbitohs 2015 21 11 10 - 52% 1 - 4 14 720 1 490 9 1,896 90.31 302 685 32.6
Wests Tigers 2016 22 10 12 - 45% 1 - 4 18 671 2 575 22 2,194 99.76 253 783 35.6
Wests Tigers 2017 19 6 13 - 32% - - - 14 524 3 422 23 1,514 79.71 248 537 28.3
Wests Tigers 2018 5 - 5 - - 1 - 4 3 157 1 134 6 410 82.18 117 173 34.0
Panthers 2019 7 2 5 - 29% 2 - 8 6 113 1 149 9 410 58.57 92 201 28.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers
2007
2019
2014
2019
129 56 71 2 - 5 - 20 103 1,516 30 2,980 127 13,006 100.00 760 439 3.4

Latest

Team Mates