You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Taylan May Profile Image

Taylan May

Centre

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
19 August 2001
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Age:
20
Nickname:
Tiny
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
07 August 2021
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
21
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Minchinbury Jets
Biography:

Taylan May is a local junior, product of the Panthers junior development pathways and younger brother of Panthers utility Tyrone. Having joined the Panthers NRL squad for the 2021 pre-season, in February he was upgraded to the club's top 30 roster on a two-year deal.

Career

Appearances
9
Tries
10

2022 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
10

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
7
Tackle Breaks
43

Passing

Receipts
163

Defence

Tackles Made
34
Missed Tackles
7
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
171
Total Running Metres
1370

Fantasy

Total Points
381
Average Points
47.6

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Knights Won 38 - 20 Winger 80 3 - 12 - 1 1 4 45 - 22 1 2 162 - 22
4 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 12 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - 2 4 73 1 25 8 2 204 11 8
5 Bulldogs Won 12 - 32 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 7 43 2 15 2 - 121 - -
6 Broncos Won 40 - 12 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 3 82 - 25 6 3 228 - -
7 Raiders Won 36 - 6 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 3 44 - 18 4 - 137 - 26
8 Titans Won 4 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - - 10 50 - 15 3 - 182 - 35
9 Eels Lost 20 - 22 Winger 80 2 - 8 20 - 1 5 51 1 23 9 - 192 11 63
10 Storm Won 6 - 32 Winger 80 - - - - - - 7 55 - 20 1 - 141 10 12

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2021 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - 2 21 2 - 100.00% 194 194.00 36 42 42.0
Panthers 2022 8 7 1 - 88% 10 - 40 20 2.50 - 1 7 163 34 7 82.93% 1,370 171.00 169 381 47.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2021 2022 9 8 1 - 89% 10 - 40 20 2.00 - 1 9 184 36 7 83.72% 1,564 156.00 206 423 47.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Penrith Panthers players and staff respect and honour the traditional custodians of the land and pay our respects to their elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.