You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Scott Sorensen Profile Image

Scott Sorensen

2nd Row

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
16 March 1993
Weight:
100 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Sorro
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
24 August 2014
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
24
Previous Clubs:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Canberra Raiders
Junior Club:
Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks
Biography:

He is the nephew of former Sharks players Kurt Sorensen and Dane Sorensen and grandson to Bill Sorensen, he is also the Brother in Law of Chad Townsend.

Career

Appearances
73
Tries
3

2022 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Line Breaks
3
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
383
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
106
Total Running Metres
1596

Fantasy

Total Points
538
Average Points
35.9

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 6 Interchange 40 - - - - - 1 56 - 14 27 - 118 83 35
2 Dragons Won 16 - 20 Interchange 38 - - - - - - 32 - 10 27 2 86 78 -
3 Knights Won 38 - 20 Interchange 38 - - - - - - 54 - 13 19 1 121 78 43
4 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 12 Interchange 33 - - - - - 1 35 1 13 24 1 82 82 -
5 Bulldogs Won 12 - 32 Interchange 38 - - - - - - 41 - 11 31 4 83 83 -
6 Broncos Won 40 - 12 Interchange 36 1 - 4 - 2 5 65 - 17 25 2 223 191 31
7 Raiders Won 36 - 6 Interchange 43 - - - - - - 38 - 15 26 - 102 92 9
8 Titans Won 4 - 18 Interchange 34 - - - - - - 27 - 7 26 5 62 62 -
10 Storm Won 6 - 32 Interchange 43 - - - - - 1 49 - 15 25 3 124 105 18
11 Roosters Won 12 - 32 Interchange 32 - - - 1 1 3 39 - 11 21 - 120 120 -
12 Cowboys Won 22 - 0 Interchange 31 - - - - - - 40 1 10 21 - 106 92 14
13 Bulldogs Won 30 - 18 Interchange 37 - - - - - - 48 - 9 28 - 88 88 -
14 Knights Won 6 - 42 Interchange 34 - - - - - - 39 - 14 27 1 116 86 24
15 Warriors Won 6 - 40 Interchange 34 - - - - - 2 31 - 10 18 1 89 67 13
16 Roosters Won 26 - 18 Interchange 38 - - - - - - 33 - 7 38 3 68 62 6

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2014 3 - 3 - - - - - - - 59 4 183 61.07 - 61 20.0
Raiders 2017 2 - 2 - - - - - - - 26 4 29 14.00 - 17 8.5
Sharks 2018 15 11 4 - 73% 1 - 4 1 3 352 25 942 62.00 5 437 29.1
Sharks 2019 5 1 4 - 20% - - - - 2 122 4 391 78.00 24 155 31.0
Sharks 2020 14 4 10 - 29% - - - 1 4 345 13 1,057 75.00 21 476 34.0
Panthers 2021 19 16 3 - 84% 1 - 4 1 8 450 21 1,741 91.00 314 630 33.2
Panthers 2022 15 15 - - 100% 1 - 4 3 2 383 23 1,596 106.00 196 538 35.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks
2014
2018
2014
2020
37 16 21 - 43% 1 - 4 2 9 875 46 2,570 69.00 51 1,123 30.4
Raiders 2017 2017 2 - 2 - - - - - - - 26 4 29 14.00 - 17 8.5
Panthers 2021 2022 34 31 3 - 91% 2 - 8 4 10 833 44 3,337 98.00 511 1,168 34.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Penrith Panthers players and staff respect and honour the traditional custodians of the land and pay our respects to their elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.