You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Moses Leota Profile Image

Moses Leota

Prop

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
20 July 1995
Weight:
107 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
25
Nickname:
Moss
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
12 June 2016
Opposition:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Round:
14
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
St Marys
Biography:

Leota joined the Panthers junior development system when he moved from his native New Zealand to Sydney at the age of 13. In 2015 he was a member of the premiership-winning Panthers NYC side, and notably beat the likes of Nathan Cleary, Jarome Luai and Dylan Edwards to the club's NYC Player of the Year title. He made his NRL debut the following year but it wasn't until 2018 that he established himself as a regular in the side. He made his Test debut for Samoa against Fiji in November 2019.

Career

Appearances
93
Tries
7

2021 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
15
Average Hit Ups
9.8
Post Contact Metres
514.1

Passing

Offloads
7

Defence

Tackles Made
285
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
110
Total Running Metres
1323

Fantasy

Total Points
456
Average Points
38

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Won 24 - 0 Prop 34 - - - - - 1 47 - 12 23 - 105 81 22
2 Bulldogs Won 0 - 28 Prop 41 - - - - - - 68 - 16 23 2 135 127 8
3 Storm Won 12 - 10 Prop 35 - - - - - - 10 - 5 33 2 35 35 -
4 Sea Eagles Won 6 - 46 Prop 37 1 - 4 - 1 2 51 - 19 12 - 172 112 60
5 Raiders Won 30 - 10 Prop 19 - - - - - - 16 - 6 15 - 42 37 -
6 Broncos Won 12 - 20 Prop 30 - - - - - - 33 - 6 28 2 60 52 7
7 Knights Won 24 - 6 Prop 27 - - - - - 1 40 1 12 20 - 110 79 31
8 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 16 Prop 38 - - - - - 4 40 1 11 21 - 85 85 -
9 Sharks Won 48 - 0 Prop 45 - - - - - 4 55 2 17 25 - 168 139 28
10 Titans Won 12 - 48 Prop 41 1 - 4 - - 3 34 - 14 27 4 124 86 38
12 Bulldogs Won 30 - 4 Prop 35 - - - - - - 53 1 15 24 - 131 116 14
14 Sharks Lost 19 - 18 Prop 41 - - - - - - 68 2 18 34 1 151 126 25

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2016 4 3 1 - 75% - - - 3 54 - 45 5 145 29.14 24 57 11.0
Panthers 2017 10 4 6 - 40% - - - 6 181 1 138 19 478 47.00 63 156 15.6
Panthers 2018 20 11 9 - 55% 2 - 8 17 390 10 385 34 1,122 56.00 277 492 24.6
Panthers 2019 24 11 13 - 46% 3 - 12 18 521 20 503 47 1,649 68.00 264 650 27.1
Panthers 2020 23 20 2 1 87% - - - 18 974 6 531 23 2,367 102.00 466 748 32.5
Panthers 2021 12 11 1 - 92% 2 - 8 15 514 7 285 11 1,323 110.00 235 456 38.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2016 2021 93 60 32 1 65% 7 - 28 77 2,634 44 1,887 139 7,086 75.00 1,332 2,553 27.4

Latest

Team Mates