You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Liam Martin Profile Image

Liam Martin

2nd Row

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
05 March 1997
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Temora, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Marto
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
30 March 2019
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
3
Biography:

Hailing from Temora, Martin has called Penrith home since joining the Panthers SG Ball squad in 2015. He progressed to the Panthers NYC side in 2016 and was part of the premiership-winning Panthers ISP team the following year. Martin's strong performances in 2018 saw him selected in the NSW Residents side and named on the bench in the ISP Team of the Year. Martin made his NRL debut in 2019 against Melbourne Storm and went on to play another 15 games, scoring two tries in a man-of-the-match performance against Manly Sea Eagles. His impressive form in 2020 saw him rewarded with a contract extension through to the end of 2023. He made his State of Origin debut for the NSW Blues in 2021.

Career

Appearances
82
Tries
16

2022 Season

Appearances
18

Scoring

Tries
6

Attack

Line Breaks
5
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
8

Defence

Tackles Made
535
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
96
Total Running Metres
1728

Fantasy

Total Points
693
Average Points
38.5

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 6 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - 1 7 38 1 14 34 4 114 114 -
2 Dragons Won 16 - 20 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 37 1 13 25 3 92 92 -
4 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 12 2nd Row 60 1 - 4 - - - 13 1 11 21 5 46 46 -
5 Bulldogs Won 12 - 32 2nd Row 66 1 - 4 - 1 2 28 - 8 27 3 81 81 -
6 Broncos Won 40 - 12 2nd Row 68 1 - 4 1 1 5 57 1 15 23 4 147 147 -
7 Raiders Won 36 - 6 2nd Row 70 - - - - - 1 57 1 17 24 1 128 120 8
8 Titans Won 4 - 18 2nd Row 73 - - - - - - 39 1 13 40 9 110 110 -
9 Eels Lost 20 - 22 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 20 - 9 36 5 39 39 -
10 Storm Won 6 - 32 2nd Row 80 - - - - - 2 47 1 13 27 7 137 131 -
11 Roosters Won 12 - 32 2nd Row 69 - - - - - 1 34 - 11 38 6 85 85 -
12 Cowboys Won 22 - 0 2nd Row 76 - - - - - 2 60 - 14 33 8 124 124 -
14 Knights Won 6 - 42 2nd Row 56 - - - - - 1 45 - 10 23 - 88 88 -
15 Warriors Won 6 - 40 2nd Row 68 1 - 4 - 1 3 57 - 13 25 - 111 111 -
16 Roosters Won 26 - 18 2nd Row 49 - - - - - 1 24 - 7 26 7 51 51 -
19 Sharks Won 20 - 10 2nd Row 78 - - - - - 1 20 - 10 36 6 64 60 3
20 Eels Lost 34 - 10 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - 1 2 44 1 12 38 3 126 126 -
21 Raiders Won 6 - 26 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 48 - 12 34 1 111 111 -
22 Storm Lost 0 - 16 2nd Row 49 - - - - - - 24 - 10 25 3 65 65 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2019 16 6 10 - 38% 2 - 8 2 20 540 69 1,352 84.00 - 594 37.1
Panthers 2020 21 19 2 - 90% 5 - 20 7 12 759 64 1,836 87.00 10 927 44.1
Panthers 2021 27 24 3 - 89% 3 - 12 6 12 731 92 2,733 101.00 191 1,043 38.6
Panthers 2022 18 15 3 - 83% 6 - 24 5 8 535 75 1,728 96.00 12 693 38.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2019 2022 82 64 18 - 78% 16 - 64 20 52 2,566 300 7,650 93.00 214 3,260 39.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Penrith Panthers players and staff respect and honour the traditional custodians of the land and pay our respects to their elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.