You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kurt Capewell Profile Image

Kurt Capewell

2nd Row

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
12 July 1993
Weight:
100 kg
Birthplace:
Charleville, QLD
Age:
28
Nickname:
Capes
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
10 July 2016
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
18
Previous Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Clubs:
Charleville, North Ipswich Tigers
Biography:

Capewell joined Panthers on a two-year deal ahead of the 2020 season. He was sidelined after suffering a serious knee injury in Round 5 but bounced back to finish the year with a memorable Origin debut for Queensland.

Career

Appearances
95
Tries
16

2021 Season

Appearances
22

Scoring

Tries
6

Attack

Line Breaks
6
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
8

Defence

Tackles Made
675
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
83
Total Running Metres
1847

Fantasy

Total Points
917
Average Points
41.7

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Won 24 - 0 2nd Row 66 1 - 4 20 - - 1 4 33 - 15 18 - 96 96 -
2 Bulldogs Won 0 - 28 2nd Row 49 - - - - - - - 4 34 - 14 20 2 73 61 12
3 Storm Won 12 - 10 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 18 1 - 1 4 28 1 10 43 5 86 80 -
4 Sea Eagles Won 6 - 46 2nd Row 64 1 - 4 6 - - - - 17 1 11 24 3 75 66 -
5 Raiders Won 30 - 10 2nd Row 70 - - - 22 - - - 1 24 1 10 28 4 60 60 -
6 Broncos Won 12 - 20 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 3 23 - 11 42 2 77 77 -
7 Knights Won 24 - 6 2nd Row 67 - - - - - - - - 49 - 11 44 2 111 111 -
8 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 16 2nd Row 41 - - - - - - 1 4 23 - 8 19 - 64 55 -
9 Sharks Won 48 - 0 2nd Row 54 - - - 12 - 1 - 3 46 - 15 26 1 117 117 -
11 Rabbitohs Won 12 - 56 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 4 56 2 14 22 6 164 164 -
15 Roosters Won 38 - 12 2nd Row 69 - - - - - - - 2 34 - 13 25 2 109 109 -
16 Eels Won 13 - 12 2nd Row 64 - - - - - - - - 22 - 8 35 3 54 54 -
18 Warriors Won 16 - 30 2nd Row 54 - - - - - - - 1 38 - 10 22 5 93 93 -
19 Broncos Won 18 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 2 41 - 10 39 6 98 98 -
20 Storm Lost 37 - 10 2nd Row 71 - - - - - - - 2 19 - 8 37 3 57 52 4
21 Roosters Won 14 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 2 63 - 17 20 8 144 59 -
23 Rabbitohs Won 25 - 12 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - - 2 27 - 14 23 3 101 61 8
24 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 16 2nd Row 51 - - - - - - - - 9 - 3 32 2 19 19 -
25 Eels Won 6 - 40 2nd Row 52 - - - - - - - - 10 - 3 30 3 22 22 -
26 Rabbitohs Lost 10 - 16 2nd Row 72 - - - - - - - - 22 - 9 30 2 54 49 -
27 Eels Won 8 - 6 2nd Row 70 1 - 4 - - - - 4 14 1 12 46 4 59 59 -
28 Storm Won 6 - 10 2nd Row 80 - - - - - - 1 1 18 2 13 50 7 106 86 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2016 4 3 1 - 75% - - - 8 1.98 - - 1 77 13 338 84.70 - 94 23.0
Sharks 2017 16 10 6 - 62% 4 - 16 120 7.50 1 5 12 261 35 1,660 103.00 86 533 33.3
Sharks 2018 19 14 5 - 74% 1 - 4 42 2.20 1 1 8 392 47 1,562 82.00 34 549 28.9
Sharks 2019 25 12 13 - 48% 1 - 4 65 2.59 1 5 6 502 79 2,332 93.00 107 731 29.2
Panthers 2020 9 6 2 1 67% 4 - 16 33 3.62 - 1 1 247 18 587 65.00 14 350 38.9
Panthers 2021 22 20 2 - 91% 6 - 24 79 3.57 1 6 8 675 73 1,847 83.00 25 917 41.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2016 2019 64 39 25 - 61% 6 - 24 234 3.66 3 11 27 1,232 174 5,894 92.00 228 1,897 29.6
Panthers 2020 2021 31 26 4 1 84% 10 - 40 111 3.59 1 7 9 922 91 2,435 78.00 39 1,267 40.9

Latest

Team Mates