You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
J'maine Hopgood Profile Image

J'maine Hopgood

Lock

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
11 May 1999
Weight:
102 kg
Birthplace:
Hervey Bay, QLD
Age:
23
Nickname:
Mainey
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
07 May 2021
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
10
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Hervey Bay Seagulls
Biography:

Hailing from Hervey Bay, Hopgood first joined Panthers in 2017 and progressed through the junior grades while completing a carpentry apprenticeship. He was selected for the QLD U20s Origin side in 2019 and swapped the building site for the NRL bubble when he signed an NRL development contract with the club in June 2020. In February 2021 he was upgraded to the club's top 30 roster. He will depart the club following the 2022 season.

Career

Appearances
6
Tries
0

2022 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
1
Average Hit Ups
5
Post Contact Metres
25.2

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
12
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
46
Total Running Metres
46

Fantasy

Total Points
16
Average Points
16

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Dragons Won 16 - 20 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
3 Knights Won 38 - 20 Interchange 18 - - - - - 1 25 1 5 12 1 46 46 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2021 5 2 3 - 40% - - - 6 120 5 100 7 362 72.00 - 145 29.0
Panthers 2022 1 1 - - 100% - - - 1 25 1 12 1 46 46.00 - 16 16.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2021 2022 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 7 146 6 112 8 408 45.00 - 161 26.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Penrith Panthers players and staff respect and honour the traditional custodians of the land and pay our respects to their elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.