You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jarome Luai Profile Image

Jarome Luai

Five-Eighth

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
16 January 1997
Weight:
90 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Romey
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
11 May 2018
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
10
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
St Marys
Biography:

A local junior, Luai was a member of the premiership-winning Panthers NYC side in 2015. He stepped up to senior football in 2017 and played five-eighth in the Panthers ISP side that won the premiership and the state championship title. He made his NRL debut in 2018 and then made headlines in his second game with two scintillating tries in a man-of-the-match performance against New Zealand Warriors. In 2020 Luai established himself in the halves alongside Nathan Cleary and played a key role in the team's charge to the NRL Grand Final. He made his State of Origin debut in 2021 and helped the Panthers to premiership success later that year.

Career

Appearances
79
Tries
17

2022 Season

Appearances
14

Scoring

Tries
6

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
4
Average Kicking Metres
63.8

Attack

Try Assists
10
Line Break Assists
7

Passing

Offloads
16
Receipts
522

Defence

Tackles Made
206
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
69
Total Running Metres
975

Fantasy

Total Points
520
Average Points
37.1

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 6 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 109 - - 1 3 16 1 43 21 4 72 - -
2 Dragons Won 16 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 98 - 1 - 1 11 - 44 22 2 62 - -
3 Knights Won 38 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 120 - 1 - 3 9 1 39 15 1 29 - -
4 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 53 - 2 1 2 13 1 41 15 2 61 - -
5 Bulldogs Won 12 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 45 - 1 - 1 1 1 33 7 - 52 - -
6 Broncos Won 40 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 107 - - 1 7 7 - 40 9 3 71 - -
7 Raiders Won 36 - 6 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 17 1 - - - 17 - 35 11 3 73 - -
8 Titans Won 4 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 29 - - - 2 14 1 24 15 3 55 - -
9 Eels Lost 20 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - - - 3 14 1 40 21 1 47 - -
10 Storm Won 6 - 32 Five-Eighth 73 1 - 4 62 - 2 1 4 12 3 37 10 2 77 9 3
11 Roosters Won 12 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 2 - 8 76 2 - 1 5 14 3 44 12 1 105 32 3
12 Cowboys Won 22 - 0 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 111 1 1 - 1 19 2 35 19 2 92 - -
14 Knights Won 6 - 42 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 37 - 2 1 3 1 1 36 15 5 82 - -
15 Warriors Won 6 - 40 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 30 - - - 4 22 1 31 14 1 91 - 23

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 4 2 2 - 50% 2 8 24 335 83.85 72.73% - 1 4 131 34 7 266 66.00 3 160 40.0
Panthers 2019 13 8 6 - 57% - - - 368 26.26 - 2 4 10 386 167 20 460 32.00 2 229 16.4
Panthers 2020 23 20 2 1 87% 7 - 28 2,188 95.12 - 14 23 18 1,024 455 65 1,542 67.00 52 1,022 44.4
Panthers 2021 25 23 2 - 92% 2 - 8 2,689 107.55 - 19 19 28 1,155 490 74 1,528 61.00 13 952 38.1
Panthers 2022 14 13 1 - 93% 6 - 24 894 63.84 - 4 10 16 522 206 30 975 69.00 30 520 37.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 2022 79 64 14 1 81% 17 8 84 6,473 80.92 72.73% 39 57 76 3,213 1,351 195 4,722 59.00 101 2,878 36.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Penrith Panthers players and staff respect and honour the traditional custodians of the land and pay our respects to their elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.