You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
James Tamou Profile Image

James Tamou

Captain - Prop

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Weight:
115 kg
Age:
31
Date of Birth:
13 December 1988
Birthplace:
Palmerston North, NZ
Nickname:
Jimmy
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
01 May 2009
Round:
8
Previous Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Junior Club:
Paddington Tigers, Levin Knights
Biography:

Tamou is an accomplished front-rower who brings valuable experience and leadership to the Panthers pack. His long list of achievements in the game includes World Cup and State of Origin victories, as well as success in the Auckland Nines and World Club Challenge, and an NRL premiership with North Queensland Cowboys. Tamou relocated from Townsville to Penrith to join Panthers in 2017.

Career

Appearances
253
Tries
21

2020 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
2
Average Hit Ups
13.6
Post Contact Metres
464.9

Passing

Offloads
3

Defence

Tackles Made
209
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
142
Total Running Metres
1135

Fantasy

Total Points
319
Average Points
39.9

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 20 - 14 Prop 48 - - - - - - - 48 - 18 24 - 145 104 41
2 Dragons Won 28 - 32 Prop 49 - - - - - - - 44 - 12 27 - 132 132 -
3 Knights Drawn 14 - 14 Prop 32 - - - - - - 1 37 2 10 26 - 101 79 19
4 Warriors Won 26 - 0 Prop 45 - - - 20 - - 1 94 - 22 37 - 207 207 -
5 Eels Lost 16 - 10 Prop 35 - - - - - - - 40 - 10 33 3 94 94 -
6 Storm Won 21 - 14 Prop 41 - - - - - - - 43 - 14 19 - 121 109 11
7 Rabbitohs Won 20 - 12 Prop 48 - - - - - - - 95 1 22 21 1 182 155 27
8 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 19 Prop 41 - - - - - - - 64 - 17 22 - 150 150 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2009 12 5 7 - 42% 2 - 8 - - - 21 - 6 183 12 741 61.75 2 - -
Cowboys 2010 19 4 15 - 21% 1 - 4 - - - 36 - 28 384 25 1,720 90.53 - - -
Cowboys 2011 23 12 11 - 52% 2 - 8 - - - 83 - 25 617 42 2,485 108.04 - - -
Cowboys 2012 24 15 9 - 62% 2 - 8 10 0.42 - 85 - 35 596 31 3,721 155.04 1 - -
Cowboys 2013 22 11 11 - 50% - - - 3 0.12 - 33 1,327 12 519 14 3,423 155.60 738 524 23.0
Cowboys 2014 21 13 8 - 62% 1 - 4 - - - 28 994 4 518 26 2,748 130.87 632 624 29.0
Cowboys 2015 24 17 7 - 71% 2 - 8 - - - 29 1,286 16 594 29 3,383 140.99 705 973 40.0
Cowboys 2016 25 16 9 - 64% 2 - 8 24 0.97 1 31 1,055 21 656 20 3,279 131.20 629 1,049 41.0
Panthers 2017 26 14 12 - 54% 3 - 12 - - - 54 1,097 18 717 39 2,851 109.68 443 1,101 42.0
Panthers 2018 25 15 10 - 60% 2 - 8 - - - 39 834 15 671 33 2,340 93.64 491 973 38.0
Panthers 2019 24 11 13 - 46% 4 - 16 17 0.71 1 40 967 18 775 33 3,076 128.19 697 1,180 49.2
Panthers 2020 8 6 1 1 75% - - - 20 2.54 - 2 465 3 209 4 1,135 141.96 99 319 39.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2009 2016 170 93 77 - - 12 - 48 37 0.22 1 346 4,662 147 4,067 199 21,499 126.00 2,709 3,538 20.8
Panthers 2017 2020 83 46 36 1 - 9 - 36 37 0.45 1 135 3,363 54 2,372 109 9,406 113.00 1,732 3,557 42.9

Latest

Team Mates