James Maloney Profile Image

James Maloney

Five-Eighth

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
176 cm
Weight:
83 kg
Age:
33
Date of Birth:
15 June 1986
Birthplace:
Orange, NSW
Nickname:
Jimmy
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
11 April 2009
Round:
5
Previous Clubs:
Melbourne Storm, New Zealand Warriors, Sydney Roosters, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Club:
St Edwards
Biography:

Maloney joined Panthers in 2018 having already enjoyed a stellar career in which he has won two NRL Premierships, a World Club Challenge, and was part of Australia's successful campaigns at the 2016 Four Nations and 2017 Rugby League World Cup. He made his first State of Origin appearance in 2013 and in 2018 he paired up with Panthers teammate Nathan Cleary in the NSW halves to guide the Blues to a series victory over Queensland.

Career

Appearances
245
Tries
64

2019 Season

Appearances
20

Scoring

Tries
2
Goals
12

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
28
Average Kicking Metres
249.2
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
16
Line Break Assists
9

Passing

Offloads
5
Receipts
997

Defence

Tackles Made
334
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
83.4
Total Running Metres
1668

Fantasy

Total Points
754
Average Points
37

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Eels Lost 12 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 216 4 - - 1 9 1 50 23 3 60 - -
2 Knights Won 14 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 344 3 - - 1 23 1 56 24 7 110 - 13
3 Storm Lost 2 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 - 1 2 308 4 - - - 7 - 57 14 2 103 - -
4 Wests Tigers Won 9 - 8 Five-Eighth 84 - - - 355 2 - - 2 10 - 46 13 3 48 - -
5 Titans Lost 30 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 380 1 - 1 1 8 - 47 15 13 42 - -
6 Sharks Lost 24 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 369 - 2 - - 15 - 41 17 8 61 - -
7 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 109 1 1 1 4 18 - 53 12 4 79 - -
8 Raiders Lost 30 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - 1 2 131 1 1 - 3 26 - 46 19 4 83 12 -
9 Wests Tigers Lost 30 - 4 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 104 1 - - 1 12 - 34 17 3 98 14 15
10 Warriors Lost 10 - 30 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 151 2 - - - 16 - 40 15 9 69 - -
12 Sea Eagles Won 15 - 12 Halfback 80 - 3 7 454 - - - 3 25 - 41 26 8 86 - -
13 Roosters Won 19 - 10 Halfback 80 - - 1 268 2 3 - 3 12 1 55 8 6 89 - 8
14 Rabbitohs Won 18 - 19 Five-Eighth 80 - - 1 135 - 1 - - 10 1 43 14 4 93 - -
15 Warriors Won 18 - 19 Halfback 85 - 3 7 334 - 2 - 3 36 - 72 12 7 135 - 3
17 Titans Won 24 - 2 Halfback 80 - 4 8 284 - 2 - 1 19 - 48 22 10 94 - -
18 Dragons Won 40 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 274 1 3 - 1 2 - 54 11 4 53 - -
19 Raiders Lost 18 - 30 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 244 1 - - 1 12 - 49 22 4 64 - -
20 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 8 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 238 2 1 - - 5 1 68 11 5 109 - -
22 Broncos Lost 24 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 146 2 - - 3 30 - 51 16 5 134 - 10
23 Cowboys Lost 24 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 140 1 - - - 16 - 46 23 4 48 - 7

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2009 4 2 2 - 50% - - - 112 28.00 - - - - - 79 6 169 42.25 - - -
Warriors 2010 24 14 10 - 58% 10 73 188 7,443 310.12 74.49% - 14 6 - 425 121 1,320 55.00 20 - -
Warriors 2011 27 16 11 - 59% 10 82 206 10,004 370.52 75.23% - 15 8 - 534 127 1,933 71.59 63 - -
Warriors 2012 24 8 16 - 33% 4 67 153 7,228 301.17 77.01% - 17 8 - 414 125 1,714 71.42 125 - -
Roosters 2013 25 19 6 - 76% 9 108 252 5,744 229.75 87.10% 7 25 4 810 433 83 1,700 68.00 96 994 39.0
Roosters 2014 27 17 10 - 63% 5 106 234 5,038 186.59 83.46% 10 23 2 1,003 498 89 1,505 55.77 16 1,252 46.0
Roosters 2015 27 19 8 - 70% 9 106 250 5,034 186.45 82.81% 20 20 3 864 498 109 2,109 78.12 59 1,284 47.0
Sharks 2016 25 18 6 1 72% 7 94 219 3,893 155.74 77.69% 17 9 4 1,112 400 103 1,866 74.67 7 944 37.0
Sharks 2017 20 - - - - 4 71 161 2,515 125.75 87.65% 8 12 5 834 277 121 1,440 72.00 - 549 27.4
Panthers 2018 22 15 7 - 68% 4 53 126 5,202 236.45 86.89% 19 10 9 1,128 278 161 1,892 86.03 1 698 31.0
Panthers 2019 20 8 12 - 40% 2 12 36 4,983 249.16 85.71% 28 16 5 997 334 113 1,668 83.43 58 754 37.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2013 2015 79 55 24 - - 23 320 736 15,816 200.20 84.43% 37 68 9 2,677 1,429 281 5,315 67.00 172 3,862 48.9
Panthers 2018 2019 42 23 19 - - 6 65 162 10,185 242.50 86.67% 47 26 14 2,125 612 274 3,562 84.00 59 1,452 34.6
Storm 2009 2009 4 2 2 - - - - - 112 28.00 - - - - - 79 6 169 42.00 - - -
Sharks 2016 2017 45 30 14 1 - 11 165 380 6,650 147.77 81.68% 25 21 9 1,946 677 224 3,305 73.00 12 1,503 33.4
Warriors 2010 2012 75 38 37 - - 24 222 547 24,675 329.00 75.51% - 46 22 - 1,373 373 4,967 66.00 208 - -

Latest

Team Mates