You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Charlie Staines Profile Image

Charlie Staines

Winger

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
04 October 2000
Weight:
87 kg
Birthplace:
Forbes, NSW
Age:
21
Nickname:
Ferrari
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
11 July 2020
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
9
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Forbes Magpies
Biography:

Hailing from Forbes, Staines first appeared on the Panthers radar as part of the club's junior development programs in Central West NSW and joined the club's SG Ball squad in 2018. The following year he made his senior debut in the Canterbury Cup competition and was named NSWRL Jersey Flegg Player of the Year. In 2020 Staines scored four tries on NRL debut against the Sharks and signed a contract extension to commit to Panthers until the end of 2023.

Career

Appearances
31
Tries
22

2022 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
10

Passing

Receipts
141

Defence

Tackles Made
35
Missed Tackles
10
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
123
Total Running Metres
990

Fantasy

Total Points
157
Average Points
19.6

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 78 - 21 4 1 184 18 19
2 Dragons Won 16 - 20 Winger 80 - - - 14 - - 3 32 1 16 3 1 88 - 4
3 Knights Won 38 - 20 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 51 - 18 1 1 147 24 7
4 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 61 - 21 8 3 150 18 -
5 Bulldogs Won 12 - 32 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 34 - 12 2 1 84 - -
6 Broncos Won 40 - 12 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 47 1 20 8 - 153 13 19
7 Raiders Won 36 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 19 - 14 3 - 73 5 24
8 Titans Won 4 - 18 Winger 80 - - - 8 - - - 40 1 19 6 3 110 7 10
9 Eels Lost 20 - 22 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2020 2 2 - - 100% 6 - 24 - - - - 1 7 23 9 3 34.60% 204 102.00 29 125 62.5
Panthers 2021 21 17 4 - 81% 14 - 56 98 4.67 - 1 1 15 332 63 18 77.78% 1,828 87.00 250 475 22.6
Panthers 2022 8 8 - - 100% 2 - 8 21 2.65 - - - 2 141 35 10 77.78% 990 123.00 86 157 19.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2020 2022 31 27 4 - 87% 22 - 88 119 3.73 - 1 2 24 496 107 31 77.54% 3,023 94.00 366 757 24.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

Penrith Panthers players and staff respect and honour the traditional custodians of the land and pay our respects to their elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.