You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Caleb Aekins Profile Image

Caleb Aekins

Fullback

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
21 November 1997
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Whangarei, NZ
Age:
22
Nickname:
C-Lab
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
13 July 2018
Opposition:
Cronulla Sharks
Round:
18
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Otaika Eagles
Biography:

Recruited from the Northland region of New Zealand, Aekins represented the Panthers NYC side in 2016 and 2017 before stepping up to the Panthers ISP side in 2018. His hard work was rewarded with a record-breaking NRL debut against Cronulla at Panthers Stadium. Starting at fullback, Aekins ran for 303 metres - the most by any player on debut in NRL history. He capped off his memorable 2018 season by being named Intrust Super Premiership NSW Player of the Year.

Career

Appearances
12
Tries
0

2020 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
10

Passing

Receipts
250

Defence

Tackles Made
18
Missed Tackles
4
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
148
Total Running Metres
1188

Fantasy

Total Points
194
Average Points
24.2

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 20 - 14 Fullback 63 - - - - - - - 12 1 24 2 1 71 11 29
2 Dragons Won 28 - 32 Fullback 55 - - - - - - 2 44 1 22 - - 194 - 77
3 Knights Drawn 14 - 14 Fullback 90 - - - 8 - - 1 49 1 42 1 1 189 - 101
4 Warriors Won 26 - 0 Fullback 80 - - - - - - 2 65 2 41 3 - 184 - 76
5 Eels Lost 16 - 10 Fullback 80 - - - - 1 - 1 37 - 22 2 1 111 16 49
11 Titans Won 14 - 22 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 42 1 40 3 - 163 17 78
12 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 42 Fullback 80 - - - - - - 1 48 1 32 4 - 132 - 51
13 Raiders Won 28 - 12 Fullback 74 - - - - - - 3 29 - 27 3 1 141 - 100

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - 1 38 4 3 57.10% 303 303.00 138 60 60.0
Panthers 2019 3 - 3 - - - - - 16 5.27 - - 2 82 9 2 48.57% 499 166.00 216 86 28.7
Panthers 2020 8 6 1 1 75% - - - 8 1.04 - 1 - 250 18 4 69.80% 1,188 148.00 566 194 24.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 2020 12 6 5 1 50% - - - 24 2.01 - 1 3 370 31 9 63.43% 1,991 165.00 920 339 28.2

Latest

Team Mates