tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

Panthers called on for Cup clashes

WC W3

A number of Panthers players have been named to take the field in Rugby League World Cup encounters this weekend. 

Sione Katoa has been named at hooker for the highly-anticipated clash between New Zealand and Tonga in Hamilton on Saturday afternoon.

KIWIS: Panthers duo named for New Zealand

Big man Viliame Kikau retains his spot after a powerful performance in Fiji's last-start victory over Wales. He will face fellow Panther Mason Cerruto, who lines up on the wing for Cameron Ciraldo's Italian side when the teams meet in Canberra on Friday evening.

Young gun Jarome Luai will play his second Test when Samoa line up against Lachlan Stein's Scotland in Cairns.

KANGAROOS: Sauce and RCG named to face Lebanon

Fiji v Italy
Canberra Stadium, Friday 7.40pm (AEDT)

Fiji

1 Kevin Naiqama (c)
2 Suliasi Vunivalu
3 Taane Milne
4 Akuila Uate
5 Marcelo Montoya
6 Jarryd Hayne
7 Henry Raiwalui
8 Ashton Sims
9 Apisai Koroisau
10 Eloni Vunakece
11 Viliame Kikau
12 Brayden Wiliame
13 Tui Kamikamica

BENCH
14 Joe Lovodua
15 Jacob Saifiti
16 Junior Roqica
17 Petero Benjamin Nakubuwai

18 James Storer
19 Salesi Faingaa
20 Sitiveni Moceidreke
21 Pio Sokobalavu

Italy

1 James Tedesco
2 Mason Cerruto
3 Justin Castellaro
4 Nathan Milone
5 Josh Mantellato
6 Terry Campese
7 Ryan Ghietti
8 Paul Vaughan
9 Joseph Tramontana
10 Daniel Alvaro
11 Jayden Walker
12 Mark Minichiello (c)
13 Nathan Brown

BENCH
15 Brendan Santi
16 Shannon Wakeman
17 Joel Riethmuller
18 Christophe Calegari

19 Gavin Hiscox
20 Richard Lepori
21 Colin Wilkie
22 Mirco Bergamasco

Match officials: Referee: Robert Hicks; Touch Judges: Michael Wise & Liam Moore; Video Referee: Ben Thaler.

New Zealand v Tonga
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton, 5pm Saturday (3pm AEDT)

New Zealand

1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
2 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
3 Dean Whare

4 Brad Takairangi
5 Jordan Rapana
6 Kodi Nikorima
7 Shaun Johnson
8 Martin Taupau
9 Thomas Leuluai
10 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
11 Simon Mannering
12 Joseph Tapine
13 Adam Blair

BENCH
14 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
15 Russell Packer
16 Isaac Liu
17 Danny Levi

18 Kenny Bromwich
19 Te Maire Martin
20 Elijah Taylor
21 Peta Hiku

Tonga

1 William Hopoate
2 Wing Daniel Tupou
3 Michael Jennings
4 Konrad Hurrell
5 David Fusitua
6 Tuimoala Lolohea
7 Mafoa'aeata Hingano
8 Andrew Fifita
9 Sione Katoa
10 Sio Siua Taukeiaho
11 Manu Ma'u
12 Sika Manu (c)
13 Jason Taumalolo

BENCH
14 Siliva Havili
15 Sam Moa
16 Peni Terepo
17 Ben Murdoch-Masila

18 Mahe Fonua
19 Manu Vatuvei
20 Ukuma Ta'ai
21 Tevita Pangai Junior

Match officials: Referee: Gerard Sutton; Touch Judges: Chris Butler & Mark Craven; Video Referee: Steve Chiddy.

Samoa v Scotland
Barlow Park, Cairns, 4.15pm Saturday (5.15pm AEDT) 

Samoa

1 Young Tonumaipea
2 Ricky Leutele
3 Timoteo Lafai
4 Joseph Leilua
5 Matthew Wright
6 Jarome Luai
7 Fa'amanu Brown 
8 Junior Paulo
9 Jazz Tevaga
10 Herman Ese'ese
11 Joshua Papalii
12 Frank Winterstein
13 Bunty Afoa

BENCH
14 Pita Godinet 
15 Joseph Paulo 
16 Leeson Ah Mau 
17 Sam Tagataese

18 Frank Pritchard
19 Suaia Matagi
20 Ben Roberts 
21 Ken Maumalo 

Scotland

1 Lewis Tierney
2 Shane Toal
3 Ben Hellewell
4 Lachlan Stein
5 Matthew Russell
6 Danny Addy
7 Oscar Thomas
8 Luke Douglas (c)
9 Callum Phillips
10 Ben Kavanagh
11 Frankie Mariano
12 Dale Ferguson
13 James Bell

BENCH
14 Kane Bentley
15 Brandan Wilkinson
16 Andrew Bentley
17 Jarred Anderson

18 Alex Walker
19 Will Oakes
20 David Scott
21 Kieran Moran

Match officials: Referee: Ashley Klein; Touch Judges: Grant Atkins & Jon Stone; Video Referee: Henry Perenara.

Australia v Lebanon
Sydney Football Stadium, 8pm Saturday

Australia

1 Valentine Holmes
2 Dane Gagai
3 Tom Trbojevic
4 Cameron Munster
5 Joshua Mansour
6 James Maloney
7 Cooper Cronk
8 Aaron Woods
9 Cameron Smith (c)
10 David Klemmer
11 Boyd Cordner
12 Matt Gillett
13 Felise Kaufusi

BENCH
14 Ben Hunt
15 Jordan Mclean
16 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
17 Wade Graham

18 Joshua McGuire
19 Michael Morgan
20 Joshua Dugan
21 Billy Slater

Lebanon

1 Anthony Layoun
2 Travis Robinson
3 James Elias
4 Adam Doueihi
5 Abbas Miski
6 Mitchell Moses
7 Robbie Farah (c)
8 Timothy Mannah
9 Michael Lichaa
10 Alex Twal
11 Chris Saab
12 Ahmad Ellaz
13 Nick Kassis

BENCH
14 Mitchell Mamary
15 Raymond Moujalli
16 Jamie Clark
17 Andrew Kazzi

18 Jason Wehbe
19 Danny Barakat
20 Elias Sukkar
21 Daniel Abou-Sleiman

Match officials: Referee: James Child; Touch Judges: Chris Sutton & Belinda Sleeman; Video Referee: Bernard Sutton.